Archive for May, 2008

Frank “The Crank” Camacho

May 29, 2008

NAGA

(North American Grappling Association)

REPRESENTN!

DIRECTIONS TO THE NEW TRENCH TECH GYM

May 22, 2008
Here are the directions to the new gym:
 
* If you live abroad, get on a plane and first fly to Saipan, which is north of Guam, south of Japan, and east of the Philippines…. oh..and above Austrailia and to the left of the USA and Hawaii. Conveniently located in the Pacific ocean just west of the MARIANAS TRENCH! Hence the name TRENCH TECH!!!..
 
*IF YOU LIVE ON SAIPAN THEN HERE IT IS:
 
Beach Road heading south, pass Hopwood Jr. High School and feild. HJHS should be on your right hand side…continue towards San Antonio and on your left hand side will be the SUNLEADER store… Right before SUNLEADER is a left turn named Alu Street. It’s a “Texas” road…Follow the TRENCH TECH PUREBRED SIGNS!!
 
Beach Road Heading North from PIC or Kobler Ville, pass the Immigration building on your right side and directly after SUNLEADER, is a right hand turn, same name- Alu Street….take that “Texas” road in and follow the signs….
 
GOOD LUCK!!!

Fight card released for Trench Warz VIII: Kontra

May 22, 2008

By Jon Perez
Reporter – Saipan Tribune

Trench Warz fight organizer Cuki Alvarez has released a tentative fight card for next month’s Trench Warz VIII: Kontra to be held at the Trench Tech Purebred Saipan Gym in Afetnas Square in San Antonio.

Alvarez, however, said that the fight cards are subject to change.

Thirteen fights are lined for the June 21 event with Myron “The Natural” San Nicolas staking his 6-1 record against the 8-2 mark of Jason “Rush” Tarkong in main event.

Before San Nicolas and Tarkong enter the cage, Jay “Taby” Muna will face Guam’s Jess “The Spyderman Taitano in a semi main event match. Eleven undercard fights are also scheduled for the day.

Team Zalaka’s Lyle Guerrero will open up fight event when he tries to foil the mixed martial arts debut of June San Nicolas of Guam’s Ground Fu. Trench Tech’s Shane “Pikaboo” Alvarez will also test the debuting Brandon Camacho of Team Zogai in the next fight.

Andrew Sablan then will try to end a three-match losing streak when he takes on the dangerous “Badd” Brad Palacios in the third match while Ken “Kamakazi” Tanzawa will try to keep his unbeaten slate clean when he battles B.J. Taisacan of Team Haga.

“Kill” Bill Saures clashes with Darryl “The Derailer” San Nicolas in the event’s lone heavyweight match, while Trench Tech’s Slade “Rage” Adelbai collides with Team Haga’s Neil “Lion Heart” Taisacan with “Big” Ron Chisato taking on Vince Palacios of Team Xtreme.

Team Choke Chain’s Syl “The Deal” Teregeyo, fresh from a gold medal win in last week’s Art Of War II All Island Grappling and Submission Tournament, will face Rob “Pitbull” Palacios in the eighth match of the night, while Maitai Charley of Team Marianas Elites takes on MMA veteran Giovanni “Palaxi” Sablan.

Bert “The Crusher” Cano will make his MMA debut against a still undetermined foe with Alvarez to announce his opponent before the day of the fight.

Ryan “The Dentis” Urquizu, who is one a favorite among Guam’s MMA fans, will take on Joe Lisua of Team Zalaka before the Muna-Taitano match in the semi main event.

TRENCH TECH APPAREL AND WEAR 1

May 20, 2008

NOW AVAILABLE!

design by: ndr

THE ART OF WAR II RESULTS

May 20, 2008

 

Here are the results of the ALL ISLAND GRAPPLING/SUBMISSIONS TOURNAMENT held this past Saturday at the TRENCH TECH GYM :
 
BANTOMWEIGHT DIVISION 100-130 LBS:
GOLD-        Shane”PikaBoo” Alvarez (TRENCH TECH)
SILVER-       Joel Valencia (TEAM GUAM)
BRONZE-    “Taby” Jay Muna (GRACIE BARRA)
 
FEATHERWEIGHT  DIVISION 131-140 LBS:
 
GOLD-        Chris Layuug (TRENCH  TECH)
SILVER-       Jay “Furbs” Santos (TRENCH TECH)
BRONZE-    “Badd” Brad Palacios (TRENCH TECH)
 
SUPERLIGHT WEIGHT DIVISION 141-150 LBS:
 
GOLD-        James Fleming (TRENCH TECH)
SILVER-     Buddy Igitol (ZOGAI)
BRONZE-   Sixtus Aquino (TRENCH TECH)
 
LIGHTWEIGHT DIVISION 151-160 LBS:
 
GOLD-       Giovanni “Palaxi” Sablan (TRENCH TECH)
SILVER-      Fasi Jesse (TRENCH TECH)
BRONZE-    Nathan “Nats” Flores (GRACIE BARRA)
 
WELTERWEIGHT DIVISION 161-180 LBS:
 
GOLD-        Ken “Kamakazi” Tanzawa (TRENCH TECH)
SILVER-      Nick “2 Quick” Shoemake (TRENCH TECH)
BRONZE-    Thomas Kim (TRENCH TECH)
 
MIDDLEWEIGHT DIVISION 181-200  LBS:
 
GOLD-       Syl “The Deal” Teregeyo (CHOKECHAIN)
SILVER-     Jason “The Rush” Tarkong (TRENCH  TECH)
BRONZE-   Kyle Peterson (TRENCH TECH)
 
HEAVYWEIGHT DIVISION 201 LBS  & ABOVE:
 
GOLD-      Kelvin “The Big Hit” Fitial (MARIANAS ELITE)
SILVER-    “Coach” Joe Ocampo (TRENCH TECH)
BRONZE-  “Kill” Bill Saures (TEAM XTREME)
 
SUPERFIGHT MATCH WITH GI: Winner advances to SuperFight Finale
 
Tetsuji Kato (TRENCH TECH) vs. Luis “The Shredder” Blanco (THE POUND-GUAM) 
Winner: Tetsuji Kato (11pts to 2pts)
 
SUPERDUPER FIGHT MATCH NO GI: Winner advances to SuperFight Finale
 
Roman DelaCruz (FOKAI INDUSTRIES) vs. Gabe Baker (CARLSON GRACIE-GUAM)
Winner: Roman DelaCruz  (9pts to 3pts)
 
SUPERFIGHT FINALE – NO GI:
 
Tetsuji Kato (TRENCH TECH) vs. Roman DelaCruz (FOKAI INDUSTRIES)
Winner: Tetsuji Kato (ArmLock Submission)

 

Summer MMA Classes for Kids

May 19, 2008
TRENCH TECH will be offering a Summer MMA class for kids ages 10-17 for only $75.00 for 3 months. This Summer Mixed Martial Arts Program will offer the following diciplines and times from Mondays thru Saturdays for your child/children:
 
MONDAY TO SATURDAY 3PM-5PM (FOR THE DURATION OF SUMMER).
INSTRUCTORS: RANDY TAYLOR, TETSUJI KATO, JASON TARKONG, COACH JOE OCAMPO AND/OR  CUKI ALVAREZ.
 
1. MONDAYS- WRESTLING
 
2. TUESDAY-GRAPPLING/JIU JITSU (ground fighting submission techniques)
 
3. WEDNESDAY-GRAPPLING AND JIU JITSU                “
 
4. THURSDAY-  BOXING
 
5. FRIDAY-KICK BOXING (MUAY THAI)
 
6. SATURDAY-OPEN MAT/ SELF DEFENCE CLASS 
 
7. SUNDAYS- CLOSED  ( PRIVATE LESSONS AVAILABLE FOR $25/HR.)
 
* Please note that children will be required to bring the following:
 
1. A book or magazine of their choice, pencil and notebook.
2. Mouth peice, their own towels and water bottle( water will be provided ).
 
ATTIRE: board shorts( nothing too baggy  and no zippers on pockets) and a tee shirt or rash guard and zories.
 
Daily training schedule will be as follows:
 
3:00pm-3:30pm READING AND STUDY TIME
 
3:30pm-4:00pm  SRETCHING  AND WARM UPS
 
4:00pm-5:00pm MMA CLASS AND TRAINING
 
 
Athtough your child will be exercising and training in MIXED MARTIAL ARTS, it is more important to note that he or she will be gaining much more than just physical health and fitness. It is TRENCH TECH’S goal for every child to gain awareness in DICIPLINE, RESPECT, SELF CONFIDENCE, BETTER SELF ESTEEM and ofcourse GOOD OVERALL HEALTH AND FITNESS from this whole experience.
 
We at TRENCH TECH strive to honor and respect the FOKAI AND PUREBRED mission statement that is to:
 
“EXHAUST THE BODY- PROCEED THE MIND- CULTIVATE THE SPIRIT”
 
It is through these adages that we train our mind,body and soul in becoming ever closer self mastery and  self respect. When one respects himself, he can ultimately respect others.
 
If you  are interested in signing your child/children up for this Summer Program, please call Cuki at any of the numbers listed below or you can contact Mr. Randy Taylor at 483-8670 for any questions you may have.
 
LONG LIVE THE ISLAND WARRIORS!! LONG LIVE MMA!!