FREE FIGHT NIGHT!

July 9, 2008

Advertisements

FIGHTCARD FOR FREE FIGHT NIGHT

July 9, 2008
TENTATIVE FIGHT CARD FOR FANS/SUPPORT OUR TROOPS APPRECIATION FIGHT NIGHT ON  SATURDAY,JULY 12TH 2008. DOORS OPEN AT 5PM. 

 

BOXING:

SHANE”PIKABOO”ALVAREZ  VS. ANGEL SANTOS 130LBS 

 

KICKBOXING:

“UNCLE” TON ARRIOLA  VS.  JASON “MYST” RIOS 140LBS.

 

GRAPPLING/SUBMISSIONS:

NICK “2QUIK” SHOEMAKE  VS. (TO BE ANNOUNCED) 165LBS.

 

KIDS EXHIBITION GRAPPLING MATCH:

KOBEE BOY MENDOZA  VS.  JOHN ANTHONY HOFSCNEIDER( UNDER 10 YRS.)

 

 

BATTLE OF THE FANS!!  TWO LUCKY FANS WILL GET DRAWN AND DO BATTLE IN THE OCTAGON CAGE WITH EXTREMELY OVERSIZED BOXING GLOVES AND WIN PRIZES!! LOTSA FUN!!

 

MMA:

 

1. ALVARICK”PRETTYBOY” ALVAREZ  VS.  PAUL QUIZON 130LBS.

 

2. GINO “BAKA” ASANUMA  VS.  CARL J. TAKAI  135LBS.

 

3. FASI “QUIKDRAW” JESSE  VS.  NATHAN “NATS” FLORES  155LBS.

 

4. TJ ” YIN YANG” CASTRO VS.  AJ  SANTOS  145LBS.

 

5. TOM “LIGHTS OUT” KIM  VS.  SAL LIMES  160LBS.

 

6. CHRIS “NO LUV” LAAYUG  VS.  JOHN OGARTO  150LBS.

 

7.  TON “DOUBLE HIT” SABLAN  VS. RICK”2SLIK” SAN NICOLAS 200LBS+

 

FIGHT CARD SUBJECT TO CHANGE!!!

 

LOCAL REGGAE BAND BURNING BUSH WILL BE JAMMIN THROUGHOUT THE NIGHT!!

 

SEE EVERYONE THERE!!

TRENCH WARZ VIII: “KONTRA” RESULTS

June 23, 2008

 

SHANE “PIKABOO” ALVAREZ VS. BRANDON “COMMOTION” CAMACHO
TRENCH TECH   PREDATORS
*WINNER: SHANE ALVAREZ  2:51 2ND  ROUND REFEREE STOPPAGE- PUNCHES 

 

 

JUN “SHOCKERRABA” SAN NICOLAS VS. LYLE DL GUERRERO
SPIKE 22 GROUND FU   ZALAKA
*WINNER: JUN SAN NICOLAS END OF 1ST ROUND VERBAL TAPOUT UNABLE TO CONTINUE 

 

 

RYAN “THE DENTIST” URQUIZU VS. ARNOLD”KILLER B”BALBIN
TEAM FIGHT TO WIN   ZALAKA
*WINNER: RYAN  URQUIZU :35 SEC 1ST ROUND GUILLOTINE CHOKE 

 

 

ANDREW SABLAN VS “BADD”BRAD  PALACIOS
ZALAKA   TRENCH TECH
*WINNER: ANDREW SABLAN 4:33 3RD ROUND TRIANGLE CHOKE 

 

 

CHRIS “NO LUV” LAAYUG VS. DERREK CHEN
TRENCH TECH   ZALAKA
*WINNER: CHRIS LAAYUG :57 SEC 1ST ROUND REFERREE STOPPAGE PUNCHES 

 

 

GIOVANNI “PALAXI” SABLAN VS. MATAI”THE CHARGER” CHARLY
TRENCH TECH   MARIANAS ELITE
*WINNER: GIOVANNI SABLAN 3:37 1ST ROUND REAR NAKED CHOKE 

 

 

DARRYL “THE DERAILER” SALAS VS. “KILL”BILL SAURES
TRENCH TECH   TEAM XTREME
*WINNER: DARRYL SALAS 4:36 1ST ROUND REF. STOPPAGE FLURRY  OF PUNCHES 

 

 

RUDY “THE UZI” SAN NICOLAS VS. “TABI” JAY MUNA
SPIKE 22 GROUND-FU   INDEPENDENT
*WINNER: RUDY SAN NICOLAS :40 SEC 1ST ROUND ARMBAR SUBMISSION 

 

 

“BRUTAL” BRYSON SABLAN VS. “NO WAY” JOSE MAFNAS
PREDATORS   TRENCH TECH/GRAPPLING UNLIMITED HAWAII
*WINNER: BRYSON SABLAN 3:29 1ST ROUND KNEE LOCK SUBMISSION 

 

 

TON “BUTDOSA” SABLAN VS. RICK”TOO SLICK”SAN NICOLAS
TRENCH TECH   SOUTH SYDE SYNDICATES
*WINNER: TONY SABLAN BY WAY OF DEFAULT (OPPONENT NO SHOW) 

 

 

SYL “THE DEAL” TEREGEYO VS. ROB”PITBULL”PALACIOS
MARIANAS ELITE   SOUTH SYDE SYNDICATES
*WINNER: SYL TEREGEYO 2:20 1ST ROUND ARMLOCK SUBMISSION 

 

 

SLADE “THE RAGE” ADELBAI VS. NEIL”LIONHEART”TAISACAN
TRENCH TECH   HAGA T
*WINNER: SLADE ADELBAI :28SEC 1ST ROUND TAPOUT VIA BODYSLAM/ DISLOCATED SHOULDER 

 

 

JASON “RUSH” TARKONG VS. MYRON’THE NATURAL”SAN NICOLAS
TRENCH TECH   MARIANAS ELITE
CANCELLED MAIN EVENT DUE TO MYRON UNABLE TO MAKE WEIGHT. HE WAS 32LBS OVER.

 

 

 

“KONTRA” WEIGH-INS

June 18, 2008
   

AT HARD ROCK CAFE! 6/20/08 5PM-8PM

This is to inform everyone(ESPECIALLY MEDIA) that the OFFICIAL WEIGH INS for TRENCH WARZ 8 “KONTRA” will take place at the Hard Rock Cafe in Garapan from 5pm-8pm on Friday June 20th 2008. Come and meet the Island Warriors/fighters and their respected opponents for the pre-fight face off and stare downs!!

This will also be the official rules and regulations meeting and all MMA fighters and cornermen and teams MUST be present!!  Free drinks( non alcoholic)  for all fighters.  All others must pay cash.

SEE YOU THERE!! EVERY ONE IS INVITED!! MEET THE FIGHTERS AND TAKE PICTURES!!

“KONTRA!” Tickets also available @ Hannam Market

June 6, 2008
In an effort to help with our current ASTRONOMICAL GAS PRICES, we have now made access to TRENCH WARZ 8- “KONTRA” tickets available to everyone who lives in the south side of our 5mile wide, 14 mile long island paradise! Anyone living in this side of Saipan can now purchase General and VIP tickets at Hannam Market in Kobler Ville.
 
TRENCH TECH INC. is doing it’s part to assist and alleviate WORLD WIDE GLOBAL WARMING!!
 

Frank “The Crank” Camacho

May 29, 2008

NAGA

(North American Grappling Association)

REPRESENTN!

DIRECTIONS TO THE NEW TRENCH TECH GYM

May 22, 2008
Here are the directions to the new gym:
 
* If you live abroad, get on a plane and first fly to Saipan, which is north of Guam, south of Japan, and east of the Philippines…. oh..and above Austrailia and to the left of the USA and Hawaii. Conveniently located in the Pacific ocean just west of the MARIANAS TRENCH! Hence the name TRENCH TECH!!!..
 
*IF YOU LIVE ON SAIPAN THEN HERE IT IS:
 
Beach Road heading south, pass Hopwood Jr. High School and feild. HJHS should be on your right hand side…continue towards San Antonio and on your left hand side will be the SUNLEADER store… Right before SUNLEADER is a left turn named Alu Street. It’s a “Texas” road…Follow the TRENCH TECH PUREBRED SIGNS!!
 
Beach Road Heading North from PIC or Kobler Ville, pass the Immigration building on your right side and directly after SUNLEADER, is a right hand turn, same name- Alu Street….take that “Texas” road in and follow the signs….
 
GOOD LUCK!!!

Fight card released for Trench Warz VIII: Kontra

May 22, 2008

By Jon Perez
Reporter – Saipan Tribune

Trench Warz fight organizer Cuki Alvarez has released a tentative fight card for next month’s Trench Warz VIII: Kontra to be held at the Trench Tech Purebred Saipan Gym in Afetnas Square in San Antonio.

Alvarez, however, said that the fight cards are subject to change.

Thirteen fights are lined for the June 21 event with Myron “The Natural” San Nicolas staking his 6-1 record against the 8-2 mark of Jason “Rush” Tarkong in main event.

Before San Nicolas and Tarkong enter the cage, Jay “Taby” Muna will face Guam’s Jess “The Spyderman Taitano in a semi main event match. Eleven undercard fights are also scheduled for the day.

Team Zalaka’s Lyle Guerrero will open up fight event when he tries to foil the mixed martial arts debut of June San Nicolas of Guam’s Ground Fu. Trench Tech’s Shane “Pikaboo” Alvarez will also test the debuting Brandon Camacho of Team Zogai in the next fight.

Andrew Sablan then will try to end a three-match losing streak when he takes on the dangerous “Badd” Brad Palacios in the third match while Ken “Kamakazi” Tanzawa will try to keep his unbeaten slate clean when he battles B.J. Taisacan of Team Haga.

“Kill” Bill Saures clashes with Darryl “The Derailer” San Nicolas in the event’s lone heavyweight match, while Trench Tech’s Slade “Rage” Adelbai collides with Team Haga’s Neil “Lion Heart” Taisacan with “Big” Ron Chisato taking on Vince Palacios of Team Xtreme.

Team Choke Chain’s Syl “The Deal” Teregeyo, fresh from a gold medal win in last week’s Art Of War II All Island Grappling and Submission Tournament, will face Rob “Pitbull” Palacios in the eighth match of the night, while Maitai Charley of Team Marianas Elites takes on MMA veteran Giovanni “Palaxi” Sablan.

Bert “The Crusher” Cano will make his MMA debut against a still undetermined foe with Alvarez to announce his opponent before the day of the fight.

Ryan “The Dentis” Urquizu, who is one a favorite among Guam’s MMA fans, will take on Joe Lisua of Team Zalaka before the Muna-Taitano match in the semi main event.

TRENCH TECH APPAREL AND WEAR 1

May 20, 2008

NOW AVAILABLE!

design by: ndr

THE ART OF WAR II RESULTS

May 20, 2008

 

Here are the results of the ALL ISLAND GRAPPLING/SUBMISSIONS TOURNAMENT held this past Saturday at the TRENCH TECH GYM :
 
BANTOMWEIGHT DIVISION 100-130 LBS:
GOLD-        Shane”PikaBoo” Alvarez (TRENCH TECH)
SILVER-       Joel Valencia (TEAM GUAM)
BRONZE-    “Taby” Jay Muna (GRACIE BARRA)
 
FEATHERWEIGHT  DIVISION 131-140 LBS:
 
GOLD-        Chris Layuug (TRENCH  TECH)
SILVER-       Jay “Furbs” Santos (TRENCH TECH)
BRONZE-    “Badd” Brad Palacios (TRENCH TECH)
 
SUPERLIGHT WEIGHT DIVISION 141-150 LBS:
 
GOLD-        James Fleming (TRENCH TECH)
SILVER-     Buddy Igitol (ZOGAI)
BRONZE-   Sixtus Aquino (TRENCH TECH)
 
LIGHTWEIGHT DIVISION 151-160 LBS:
 
GOLD-       Giovanni “Palaxi” Sablan (TRENCH TECH)
SILVER-      Fasi Jesse (TRENCH TECH)
BRONZE-    Nathan “Nats” Flores (GRACIE BARRA)
 
WELTERWEIGHT DIVISION 161-180 LBS:
 
GOLD-        Ken “Kamakazi” Tanzawa (TRENCH TECH)
SILVER-      Nick “2 Quick” Shoemake (TRENCH TECH)
BRONZE-    Thomas Kim (TRENCH TECH)
 
MIDDLEWEIGHT DIVISION 181-200  LBS:
 
GOLD-       Syl “The Deal” Teregeyo (CHOKECHAIN)
SILVER-     Jason “The Rush” Tarkong (TRENCH  TECH)
BRONZE-   Kyle Peterson (TRENCH TECH)
 
HEAVYWEIGHT DIVISION 201 LBS  & ABOVE:
 
GOLD-      Kelvin “The Big Hit” Fitial (MARIANAS ELITE)
SILVER-    “Coach” Joe Ocampo (TRENCH TECH)
BRONZE-  “Kill” Bill Saures (TEAM XTREME)
 
SUPERFIGHT MATCH WITH GI: Winner advances to SuperFight Finale
 
Tetsuji Kato (TRENCH TECH) vs. Luis “The Shredder” Blanco (THE POUND-GUAM) 
Winner: Tetsuji Kato (11pts to 2pts)
 
SUPERDUPER FIGHT MATCH NO GI: Winner advances to SuperFight Finale
 
Roman DelaCruz (FOKAI INDUSTRIES) vs. Gabe Baker (CARLSON GRACIE-GUAM)
Winner: Roman DelaCruz  (9pts to 3pts)
 
SUPERFIGHT FINALE – NO GI:
 
Tetsuji Kato (TRENCH TECH) vs. Roman DelaCruz (FOKAI INDUSTRIES)
Winner: Tetsuji Kato (ArmLock Submission)